top of page
Mansfield Apartments Victoria

PRIVACY & TERMS

Mansfield Apartments is committed to protecting your privacy and operating a professional website that abides by all relevant laws. Please refer to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use below. If you need any further information please get in touch.

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Mansfield Apartments Victoria respects the privacy of your personal information and is committed to ensuring its proper collection, storage, use and disclosure. Under no circumstances will sell or make available information to marketing agencies or similar parties who are not involved with Mansfield Apartments Victoria. This privacy statement sets out the manner in which Mansfield Apartments Victoria will deal with information submitted to it through this web site by members of the public.

While collecting and handling your personal information we abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) established under the Privacy Act 1988. Information about the APPs and your privacy rights can be found here: oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles

 

GENERAL

When you visit this web site, a record of your visit is kept for statistical and research purposes. Similar records may be kept when you use any interactive features found in this web site.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The type of personal information we collect may include:

  1. your name and address 

  2. your telephone numbers 

  3. your email address 

  4. credit card or banking details 

  5. website visit information including: your computer IP address from our website; the date and time of website visits; the browser used to access our website; the number of website pages viewed and time spent on each page; website traffic patterns

 

We will not collect sensitive information regarding ethnicity, health or criminal records.

 

We may collect your personal information in these ways:

  1. in any discussions we have with you whether in person or by telephone 

  2. through our website or email server

  3. through customer feedback and survey forms 

 

With your consent we may use the information you provide:

  1. to arrange for provision of services

  2. to send you information and updates about new products, services or promotions

  3. to compose diagnostic and statistical information for our computer network 

  4. to evaluate and improve the effectiveness of our website 

 

THIRD PARTY

The information you provide will not be sold or traded to any third party. without your consent. Your information will be disclosed when Mansfield Apartments Victoria are obliged or permitted by law.

Mansfield Apartments Victoria may share your personal information with external service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, information technology service providers, social media platforms, marketing and communications agencies, delivery and courier services, tourism providers etc. We may use their services to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to host websites, to fulfil orders and shipments, to assist in direct marketing, to assist in analysing and helping us measure the effectiveness of our advertising etc. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that external service providers comply with the same privacy principles that govern our collection of your personal information. Some of these service providers may be overseas. While we will do our best to make sure that overseas service providers to whom we give your personal information will comply with the same privacy principles as us we cannot guarantee it. By giving Mansfield Apartments Victoria your personal information you consent to the disclosure of personal information to overseas service providers who may not comply. 

There may be links that will let you leave the Site. The use of information and/or privacy provided by the operator of a linked site as to any information you provide in accessing a linked site is in no way subject to this Privacy Policy. Mansfield Apartments Victoria take no responsibility for any privacy policies or practices of any web sites accessible from the site, whether or not such practices conform to privacy policies of those sites.

 

ACCESS + CORRECTION

If you become aware or believe at any time that information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us by any of the methods set out below and provide us with evidence of the inaccuracy and if we agree that the information requires correcting we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

In most cases, you are entitled to access your personal information. We will try to respond to any request for access within four weeks, depending on the complexity of the information or the request. Under the NPPs, access can be denied in certain circumstances; we will give you our reasons for denying access if we do so. If the request is complex or time consuming, we may charge a fee for giving you access.

 

COOKIES

Our web site uses cookies which allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site. Cookies allow us to track usage patterns so that we can measure the level of interest in various areas of our site. They do not enable us to identify you. Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. You can re-set your browser to refuse all cookies or to receive a warning message with each cookie which you can then refuse by turning it off in your browser. Your internet service provider should be able to assist you to set your preferences. Unless you provide an e-mail address in the course of your visit to our website, we cannot identify you.

PIXELS

We have installed a Facebook pixel on this website, so if you have clicked on an advert on Facebook then land on this website Facebook will let us know their advertising has been successful, they will not disclose your personal details or identifiers to us. They measure the number of visitors to this site that have come directly from a Facebook or Instagram advertisement.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

We treat your personal information at all times as confidential. Any paper files are stored in lockable cabinets which are locked out of hours. All electronically held information is protected through the use of industry standard firewalls and access passwords on each computer. We maintain physical security over our premises.

 

COMPLAINTS PROCESS

If you have a complaint about our treatment of your personal information, you should contact us by any of the methods set out below. Depending on the complexity of your complaint, we will consider and respond to it within 40 days. We will use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

 

CONTACTING US ABOUT PRIVACY

Compliance Officer

MANSFIELD APARTMENTS VICTORIA

Telephone: +61 439 325 058

E-mail: mansfieldapartments@outlook.com

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

This is the website of Mansfield Apartments Victoria, which provide the necessary intellectual property, skills and facilities required to operate an accommodation facility. By accessing this site you agree to accept, without qualification or limitation, all the terms and conditions as set out in this website.

 

1.   Variation of terms and conditions

These are the current terms and conditions for use of this website. By visiting this website you acknowledge you will comply with the terms and conditions. Mansfield Apartments Victoria may at any time vary the terms and conditions by displaying the changes on this website. You are advised to refer to the terms and conditions regularly as you are bound by them when using this website. Offers, promotions and other programs may be offered from time to time on this website. Any such offer, promotion and/or program will be subject to terms and conditions. Mansfield Apartments Victoria reserves the right to alter, change, remove and/or replace any offer, promotion and/or program at any time without notice. 



 

2.   Use of this website

This website is to provide you with information about Mansfield Apartments Victoria and to assist you in making enquiries regarding Mansfield Apartments Victoria. To use this website you must have the legal authority to enter an agreement, and you agree to at all times be bound by the terms and conditions herein. 



 

If making an enquiry or reservation via this website:



  • You agree to make a legitimate enquiry on your own behalf or for another person whom you are legally authorised to act for and for no other purposes; 



  • You agree to the payment terms and any cancellation policy information provided on the website; 



  • You warrant that all information you supply is true and correct; and
 


  • You agree to pay fees, taxes, etc. specified herein. 



 

3.   Unlawful or prohibited use

As a condition of usage of this website you agree that you will not use this website for any purpose that is unlawful or in any manner which violates any rights of Mansfield Apartments Victoria or any relevant third party or associate of Mansfield Apartments Victoria or which is prohibited under the terms of use. 


 

4.   Copyright

This website and its contents are subject to copyright and other intellectual property rights whether registered or unregistered. Any other use of the content of this website is prohibited, including but not restricted to: Modification;
Reproduction;
Transmission;
Performance; and/or
Display. 



 

5.   Trademarks

The Mansfield Apartments Victoria name and logo are subject to trademarks. The trademarks may not be used unless expressly permitted by an authorised Mansfield Apartments Victoria representative. 



 

6.   Disclaimer

While Mansfield Apartments Victoria has reviewed this website to ensure that the information on this website is free from error, it does not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of the information contained in the website. Under no circumstances will Mansfield Apartments Victoria, its officers, employees, agents, contractors or its related entities be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential and/or special damages, claim, loss, loss of profits or expense whatsoever which may result from any access or use, or any inability to access or use of the site or in connection with any material. 



 

7.   Third party websites

This website may provide links, direct or embedded, with other websites operated by third parties. Mansfield Apartments Victoria does not monitor these websites and is not responsible for their content. If you link to another website you do so at your own risk. Mansfield Apartments Victoria makes no warranties regarding these websites.



 

8.   Viruses

Mansfield Apartments Victoria does not and will not guarantee that any file and/or program available for download and/or execution from or via this website is free from viruses or any other condition that may damage or interfere with data, hardware or software that may be used. On agreeing to these terms you release Mansfield Apartments Victoria from all responsibility for the consequence of its use and take responsibility for all risk of use of programs and files on this website.



 

9.   Privacy

Please refer to our Privacy Policy above.

 

10.   Applicable law

The use of this website is governed by, and is to be construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia. By using this website you irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria. Mansfield Apartments Victoria makes no representation that the contents of this website complies with the laws of any country outside of Australia. If you access this website from overseas, you do so at your own risk and you are responsible for complying and abiding by the laws of the country from which you accessed this site.

Mansfield Apartments Victoria
bottom of page